INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Fair for Life is a certification program for fair trade in agriculture, manufacturing and trade. Manufacturers using Fair for Life certified ingredients contribute to lasting, positive change by incorporating ethical, fair and respectful partnerships in your supply-chains to the benefit of producers, workers and their enviorments.
Jojoba oil, although named "oil", is actually a liquid wax ester. The chemical makeup of jojoba gives it a unique non-oily, non-occlusive, elegant skin feel and great oxidative stability. Performing as a functional ingredient, jojoba can be used in a variety of applications including hair care, skin care, lip care and nail care. DW Jojoba Golden Organic FFL is certified organically grown jojoba oil that is a clear, golden oil with a typical, slightly nutty aroma.