Not all oils are created equalWith the recent craze around face oil, many beauty users have developed a keen sense for what makes an oil feel great on the skin. Greasiness, spreadability, play time, after-feel… Because of their inherent chemical structure, many oils are better used in combination or diluted. Jojoba oil is different and is well-known for its exceptional comfort when applied on skin. The secret behind this exceptional skin compatibility? Well, first of all, jojoba oil… isn't an oil. It's a liquid wax!
While traditional oils like avocado oil or sunflower oil and the likes are composed of triglycerides, jojoba oil is composed of straight, unsaturated esters, which put it in the wax category. Why does it matter? From a chemical stand point, jojoba oil’s chemical structure is highly stable.
Moreover, jojoba oil composition is very rich in anti-oxidative compounds. These two attributes combined make jojoba oil on of the most stable natural oil on the market (high Oxidative Stability Index - OSI) and will contribute to increasing heat stability and extending formulations’ shelf-lives.
Working with natural oils can be a tricky job. Most triglyceride components have a proclivity for oxidation and hydrolyzation. This leads to quality changes, involving color, texture and odor!
Toughen up your formulations!
New data suggest that the addition of jojoba oil in traditional, less stable natural oils can significantly increase the overall Oxidative Stability Index of the blend. This means that formulators can use jojoba oil to easily incorporate and protect more sensitive natural oils in their formulation.
Once again, jojoba oil demonstrates that it is not only skin’s best friend, but also formulator’s key ally into developing elegant, stable and active formulations. Start working with jojoba today for all your natural formulations!