Lipoquat™ R

INCI Name: Ricinoleamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate

Lipoquat™ R is a quaternary ammonium ethosulfate derived from a ricinoleic acid. A vegetable-based cationic material, it is designed to combine the emollient properties of castor oil with the anti-static, conditioning and softening properties of quaternary ammonium compounds. Lipoquat™ R may be included in shower gel and surfactant-based facial cleansers. An excellent anti-static agent in haircare applications.

Key Benefits

  • Anti-stat for Hair Care
  • Improves Feel of Skincare Emulsions
  • Enhances Conditioning Properties
Main Properties
ApplicationsSkin Care, Hair Care, Bath & Shower, Baby Care
FunctionsConditioning Agent
BenefitsSmoothing, Detangling
Markets Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeQuaternary Compound
Additional Properties
Use Level1-4%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.