Lipo™ IHD 101A

INCI Name: Isohexadecane

Lipo™ IHD 101A is an emollient based high purity hydrocarbon.  It is highly oil soluble, have minimal or no odor, and extremely stable to oxidation. Lipo™ IHD 101A has a silky smooth texture and distinctive spread ability characteristics.

Key Benefits:

  • Excellent Cyclomethicone Replacement
  • Placement for Mineral Oil; "Oil-Free" Claims
  • Reduction of Oily/Shiny Appearance
  • Non-irritating
  • Non-comedogenic
Main Properties
ApplicationsHair Care, Skin Care, AP/DEO, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics
FunctionsEmollient
BenefitsMoisturization, Softening, Smoothing
Markets Hair Care & Hair Color , Skin Care , Sun Care , Color Cosmetics
Chemical TypeHydrocarbon
Additional Properties
Use Level1-20%
Documents & Resources
Lock Lock Lock Indicates Requires Vantage Registration. Please Login Here or Create an Account.
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.