Lipocol™ S

INCI Name: Stearyl Alcohol

Lipocol™ S is a natural fatty alcohol that is compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants.  Used in emulsion systems as a viscosity builder and emulsion stabilizer.  In antiperspirants, stearyl alcohol provides stick strength and payoff.

Key Benefits

  • Viscosity Builder
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Stick Strength in AP/DEO Applications
"
Main Properties
ApplicationsHair Care, AP/DEO, Green & Natural, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower, Baby Care, Skin Care
FunctionsBodying Agent, Emulsion Stabilizer
BenefitsMildness
Markets Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Color Cosmetics , Skin Care
Chemical TypeFatty Alcohol
Additional Properties
Use Level0.5-20%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.