Lipopeg™ 4-S

INCI Name: PEG-8 Stearate

Lipopeg™ 4-S is a general purpose emulsifier that produces rich, thick creams and lotions.  It can be used as the sole emulsifier for systems having required HLB values of 10 to 12.  Can be combined with Liposorb™ sorbitan esters and ethoxylates or Lipocol™ fatty alcohol ethoxylates to provide co-emulsification. Lipopeg™ 4-S is especially suitable for skin and hair care treatment preparations and topical pharmaceuticals.

Key Benefits

  • Suitable for Topical Pharmaceuticals
Main Properties
ApplicationsSkin Care, Hair Care, Sun Care, Baby Care, Bath & Shower
FunctionsEmulsifier
BenefitsMildness
Markets Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeSurfactant Nonionic
Additional Properties
Use Level0.5-5%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.