Lipo™ EGMS Veg

INCI Name: Glycol Stearate

Lipo™ EGMS Veg is primarily a monoester and stabilizer for oil-in-water systems.  Lipo™ EGMS is used as an opacifier, thickener and pearlizing agent for creams, lotions, shampoos and personal cleansing preparations.

Key Benefits

  • Opacifier
  • Pearlizing Agent
Main Properties
ApplicationsSun Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower, Baby Care, Green & Natural, Skin Care, Hair Care
FunctionsPearlizing Agent
BenefitsMildness, Green & Natural
Markets Sun Care , Color Cosmetics , Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color
Chemical TypeFunctional Ester
Additional Properties
Use Level0.5-5%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.