INCI Name: Oleic Acid
Voleic™ OA39 Oleic acid is derived from renewable, natural animal fats. Oleic acid is an unsaturated molecule. It is liquid at room temperature and can have a high degree of unsaturation comparable to TOFA.
|Applications||Imidazolines, Mineral Flotation, Tofa Replacement|
|Functions||Emulsifier, Lubricant, Surfactant, Chelate, Corrosion Inhibitor, Dispersing Agent|
|Markets||Completion & Cementing , Drilling , Stimulation|
|Chemical Type||Fatty Acid|
|CAS Registry Number||112-80-1|
|Chemical Description||Saturated and unsaturated straight chain aliphatic monocarboxylic acids, mainly oleic acid|
Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.
8 am to 5 pm CDTToll Free: 800-833-2864