Lipocol™ L-4

INCI Name: Laureth -4

Lipocol™ L-4 is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions as an auxiliary emulsifier and stabilizer with Lipocol™ L-23.  This pair of emulsifiers is particularly effective in systems with high HLB requirements such as antiperspirants, depilatories and cuticle removers. 

Key Benefits

  • Auxiliary Emulsifier and Stabilizer
Main Properties
ApplicationsSkin Care, Hair Care, Sun Care, Baby Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower
FunctionsEmulsifier
BenefitsMildness
Markets Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Color Cosmetics , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeSurfactant Nonionic
Additional Properties
Use Level0.5-5%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.