Liposorb™ L-20

INCI Name: Polysorbate 20

Liposorb™ L-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Lipo™ GMS. The pair of emulsifiers produces medium, fine-textured lotions and creams in skin and hair care products.  Liposorb™ L-20 also acts as a spreading aid for bath oils, adds water dispersibility to anhydrous systems and is a solubilizer for oils and fragrances.

Key Benefits

  • Oil-In-Water Emulsifier
  • Spreading Aid
  • Adds Water Dispersibility
Main Properties
ApplicationsSun Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower, Baby Care, Skin Care, Hair Care
FunctionsSolubilizer, Emulsifier, Dispersing Agent
BenefitsMildness
Markets Color Cosmetics , Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeSurfactant Nonionic
Additional Properties
Use Level0.5-5%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.