Liposorb™ O

INCI Name: Sorbitan Oleate

Liposorb™ O is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier.The emulsifier pair produces smooth lotions and creams in skin and hair care and make-up bases. Liposorb™ O is a spreading aid for bath oils and adds water-dispersibility to anhydrous systems.

Key Benefits

  • Water-in-Oil Emulsifier
  • Spreading Aid
Main Properties
ApplicationsColor Cosmetics, Bath & Shower, Baby Care, Green & Natural, Skin Care, Hair Care, Sun Care
FunctionsEmulsifier
BenefitsMildness, Green & Natural
Markets Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Color Cosmetics
Chemical TypeSurfactant Nonionic
Additional Properties
Use Level0.5-5%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.