Lipocol™ C-2

INCI Name: Ceteth-2

Lipoco™ C-2 is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions as an auxiliary emulsifier and stabilizer. Emulsifier systems based on Lipocol™ C-2 balanced with Lipocol™ C-20 produce fine-textured nonionic creams and lotions.  Stable at a wide pH range, thus recommended for use in depilatories, permanent waves, bleaches and dyes.

Key Benefits

  • Stable in Wide pH Range
Main Properties
ApplicationsSkin Care, Hair Care, Sun Care, Baby Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower
FunctionsEmulsifier
BenefitsMildness
Markets Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Color Cosmetics
Chemical TypeSurfactant Nonionic
Additional Properties
Use Level0.5-5%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.