Lipowax™ P

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60

Lipowax™ P is an emulsifier system that disperses easily in warm water to form elegant opaque emulsions. It can be used with co-emulsifiers. Lipowax™ P is used in hair conditioners and masks, skin care creams and lotions and body washes. It is especially suited for acidic pH preparations and also for hair relaxers having high pH.

Key Benefits

  • Emulsifing Wax System
  • Stable Emulsions
  • Wide pH Range
Main Properties
ApplicationsHair Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower, Baby Care, Skin Care
FunctionsBodying Agent, Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer
BenefitsMildness
Markets Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Color Cosmetics , Skin Care
Chemical TypeSurfactant Nonionic
Additional Properties
Use Level1-7%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.