Home Products & Industries Personal Care Products Lipovol™ Safflower HO-DWJ

Lipovol™ Safflower HO-DWJ

INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Safflower oil with a high oleic content for increrased resistance to rancidity and color degradation. 

This high quality, pure oil features high levels of lipids comprised of polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids*. An essential fatty acid, Omega-6 is known to play an important role in hydration; provide skin brightening properties; and transform into γ-linolenic acid (anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial). Safflower oil is a crucial ingredient for the well-being of the skin and hair – Omega-6 deficiencies may lead to issues such as hair loss, weak moisture barrier and clogged pores. The oil also naturally contains Vitamin E (anti-oxidant, moisturizing).
Main Properties
ApplicationsSkin Care, Green & Natural, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower
FunctionsConditioning Agent, Gloss Agent, Emollient
BenefitsGreen & Natural, Softening, Smoothing, Gloss
Markets Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Color Cosmetics , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeNatural Oil
Additional Properties
Use Level1-8%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.