Textron™ Prickly Pear Oil

INCI Name: Opuntia Ficus-indica Seed Oil

Textron™ Prickly Pear Oil is derived from the seeds of Opuntia ficus-indica, a species of cactus widely spread in central Mexico and naturalized in the Mediterranean area. With a total content of unsaturated fatty acids up to 88%, Textron™ Prickly Pear Oil exhibits an exceptional level —up to 70% —of linoleic acid, followed by palmitic and oleic acids. The major linoleic acid present in Textron™ Prickly Pear Oil has beneficial properties for human skin, which is why it is highly valued in personal care.
Main Properties
ApplicationsSkin Care, Hair Care
BenefitsSkin Conditioning
Markets Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Color Cosmetics , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeNatural Oil
Additional Properties
Use Level3-10%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.