Lipobutter™ Shea-DWJ

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Lipobutter™ Shea-DWJ is a nourishing shea butter, rich in Omega-9 (oleic acid) and stearic acid, that provides multiple key benefits for beautiful and healthy skin, hair and nails. This natural, high quality, pure butter features high levels of triglycerides (lipids). Shea butter’s triglycerides have a molecular structure composed of monounsaturated, saturated, and polyunsaturated fatty acids – oleic and stearic (almost a 1:1 ratio), palmitic, and linoleic (Omega-6). The butter also naturally contains triterpenes (amyrins, lupeol, butyrospermol) with anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and UVB ray absorption properties, allantoin with healing and repairing properties, phytosterols and vitamin E.
 
Key Benefits
  • Sustainable & Socially Responsible
  • Intense Hydration
  • Smoothing & Softening
  • Deep Conditioning
  • Suppleness & Emollience
  • Repairing & Rejuvenating
  • Soothing
  • Protection
Main Properties
ApplicationsColor Cosmetics, Skin Care, Hair Care, Green & Natural, Bath & Shower, Sun Care, Baby Care
FunctionsConditioning Agent
BenefitsRepair, Soothing, Smoothing, Softening
Markets Color Cosmetics , Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeNatural Butter
Additional Properties
Use Level1-5% in formulation; up to 100%.
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.