Jojoba Esters-70

INCI Name: Jojoba Esters

Jojoba Esters-70 is created from jojoba oil and/or hydrogenated jojoba oil via interesterification.  This allows the fatty acid and fatty alcohols to rearrange themselves, creating a new, "oil-free" product that is virtually identical to the original oil or wax. 

Jojoba Esters-70 has a melting point of 66-70°C.  Jojoba Esters-70 provides structure and glide to stick formulations.  Jojoba Esters-70 can be used in a broad range of skin care and cosmetic products requiring "oil-free" claims. 

Benefits:

  • Oil-Free Claim
  • Adds Structure and Glide to Stick Formulations
  • Emolliency
  • Film forming
Main Properties
ApplicationsColor Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Green & Natural
FunctionsBodying Agent, Emollient, Conditioning Agent, Film Former
BenefitsMoisturization, Ecocert / COSMOS, Green & Natural
Markets Color Cosmetics , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Skin Care , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeJojoba Derivative, Emollient Wax
Additional Properties
Use Level1 to 5%
Documents & Resources
Lock Lock Lock Indicates Requires Vantage Registration. Please Login Here or Create an Account.
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.