Home Products & Industries Personal Care Products Lipobutter™ Refined Shea

Lipobutter™ Refined Shea

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Lipobutter™ Shea is a nourishing shea butter, rich in Omega-9 (oleic acid) and stearic acid, that provides multiple key benefits for beautiful and healthy skin, hair and nails. This natural, high quality, pure butter features high levels of triglycerides (lipids). Shea butter’s triglycerides have a molecular structure composed of monounsaturated, saturated, and polyunsaturated fatty acids – oleic and stearic (almost a 1:1 ratio), palmitic, and linoleic (Omega-6). The butter also naturally contains triterpenes (amyrins, lupeol, butyrospermol) with anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and UVB ray absorption properties, allantoin with healing and repairing properties, phytosterols and vitamin E.

Key Benefits

  • Sustainable & Socially Responsible
  • Intense Hydration
  • Smoothing & Softening
  • Deep Conditioning
  • Suppleness & Emollience
  • Repairing & Rejuvenating
  • Soothing
  • Protection
Main Properties
ApplicationsGreen & Natural, Hair Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Baby Care
FunctionsBodying Agent, Emollient, Skin Replenishing, Film Former, Hair Softening
BenefitsGreen & Natural, Softening, Mildness, Protection, Moisturization, Smoothing
Markets Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Color Cosmetics , Skin Care , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeNatural Butter
Additional Properties
Use Level1-5% in formulation;up to 100%
Documents & Resources
Lock Lock Lock Indicates Requires Vantage Registration. Please Login Here or Create an Account.
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.