Liponate™ ISA

INCI Name: Isostearic Acid

Liponate™ ISA is used as a lubricant and plasticizer.  It has a light color, low odor and pleasant nontacky feel.

Key Benefits

  • Lubricant
  • Plasticizer
  • Non-Tacky
Main Properties
ApplicationsBaby Care, Skin Care, Hair Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower
FunctionsEmollient, Emulsion Stabilizer
BenefitsSmoothing, Softening
Markets Color Cosmetics , Skin Care , Bath & Shower , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care
Chemical TypeFatty Acid
Additional Properties
Use Level1-8%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.