Lipovol™ Crambe

INCI Name: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

Lipovol™ Crambe is a unique, natural emollient. It is a renewable raw material that can be easily grown and is environmentally friendly. Tocopherols are added to the Lipovol™ Crambe to improve oxidative stability.
 
his natural ingredient can be easily emulsified into creams and lotions to provide excellent skin feel and moisturization. It also imparts shine and leaves a nongreasy after-feel. Lipovol™ Crambe is traditionally used as a slip agent. Lipovol™ Crambe also adds softness to hair. In color cosmetics, it offers excellent binding properties in pressed powders and can be used to disperse pigments.

Key Benefits:

  • Rapid Skin Penetration
  • Moisturizing
  • Unique Triglyceride
  • Lubricious Skin Feel
  • Oxidative Stability Enhanced with Tocopherols
Main Properties
ApplicationsBath & Shower, Green & Natural, Color Cosmetics, Baby Care, Hair Care, Skin Care
FunctionsHair Softening, Emollient, Gloss Agent
BenefitsGloss, Green & Natural, Smoothing, Softening
Markets Color Cosmetics , Hair Care & Hair Color , Skin Care , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeNatural Oil
Additional Properties
Use Level1-20%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.