Lipocol™ S-2

INCI Name: Steareth-2

Lipocol™ S-2 is a water-in-oil emulsifier. Primarily used as an auxiliary emulsifier in combo with Lipocol™ S-20 or Lipocol™ S-20 to produce oil-in-water creams and lotions. Also used in antiperspirants, depilatories, cold waves, bleaches and dyes.

Key Benefits

  • Stabilizes Oil-in-Water Emulsions
Main Properties
ApplicationsSun Care, AP/DEO, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower, Baby Care, Skin Care, Hair Care
FunctionsEmulsifier
BenefitsMildness
Markets Color Cosmetics , Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care
Chemical TypeSurfactant Nonionic
Additional Properties
Use Level0.5-5%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.