Home Products & Industries Personal Care Products Lipocol™ SC-1618S Pastilles

Lipocol™ SC-1618S Pastilles

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol

Lipocol™ SC-1618S is a blend of high quality cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is a white waxy solid with a typically fatty odor.  Lipocol™ SC-1618S is widely used in the cosmetic industry in cream rinse applications and in emulsions where it acts as a viscosity builder and a co-emulsifier. 

Key Benefits

  • Viscosity Builder
Main Properties
ApplicationsSun Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower, Baby Care, Green & Natural, Skin Care, Hair Care
FunctionsBodying Agent, Emulsion Stabilizer
BenefitsMildness, Green & Natural
Markets Sun Care , Color Cosmetics , Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color
Chemical TypeFatty Alcohol
Additional Properties
Use Level0.5-5%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.