Biopolymer BHA-10

INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10 (and) Hyaluronic Acid

Biopolymer BHA-10 is an association complex between Polyquaternium-10 and Hyaluronic Acid.  The Polyquaternum-10 is derived from cellulose, and adheres well to proteinacious surfaces such as the skin and the hair.  The hyaluronic acid found in Biopolymer BHA-10 is manufactured via a microbial fermentation process for a green and naturally derived product. 

Key Benefits:

  • Highly Substantive to Skin and Hair
  • Smooths and Softens
  • Moisturization Properties
  • Naturally Derived
Main Properties
ApplicationsSkin Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care
FunctionsMoisturizer, Film Former
BenefitsSoftening, Anti-Aging, Smoothing, Moisturization
Markets Bath & Shower , Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Color Cosmetics , Sun Care
Chemical TypeActive Ingredient, Film Forming Polymer
Additional Properties
Use Level1-3%
Documents & Resources
Lock Lock Lock Indicates Requires Vantage Registration. Please Login Here or Create an Account.
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.