Curcylic™ 40

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine (and) Salicylic Acid

Curcylic™ 40 is a new, patented, form of salicylic acid that is safe, stable, effective and meets the USP Salicylic Acid Gel monograph. It is 40% complexed salicylic acid, in its pure form. Curcylic™ 40 is water soluble and clear, pre-solubilizationi s not required for water based systems. Gel form for ease of use and handling. It can be used in cold process formulations.  

Key Benefits:

  • Salicylic acid stays completely free in H20
  • Water Soluble - dilutes clear
  • No precipitation of Salicylic Acid
  • No crystallization
  • Not encapsulated
  • Not a salt or ester
  • Non irritating
Main Properties
ApplicationsBath & Shower, Skin Care, Hair Care
FunctionsSkin Repair
BenefitsAnti-Acne, Anti-Aging
Markets Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color
Chemical TypeActive Ingredient
Additional Properties
Use LevelVaries depending upon application
Documents & Resources
Lock Lock Lock Indicates Requires Vantage Registration. Please Login Here or Create an Account.
Case Studies
Acne-prone skin solutions

How to design a simple, sensitive-skin friendly routine to address Maskne breakouts

Daily use of face masks can weaken our skin barrier and create the perfect conditions for acne breakouts. Also called “Maskne”, this condition has become a key concern for cosmetic users around the globe. Vantage™ has curated a series of solutions designed for acne-prone and sensitive skin.
Read More
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.