Lipovol™ MOS-130

INCI Name: Tridecyl Stearate (and) Tridecyl Trimellitate (and) Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate/Hexacaprate

The Lipovol™ MOS line of products are unique combinations of emollient esters blended to match the aesthetic and textural properties of mineral oil. Initial feel upon application, cushion, slip and rubout are identical to mineral oil. Lipovol™ MOS products should be used in formulations where a “mineral oil free” claim is desired. Lipovol® MOS 130 provides a meduim, velvety feel. 

Key Benefits

  • Meduim Velvety Feel
  • "Mineral Oil Free" Claim
  • Non-Comedogenic
Main Properties
ApplicationsColor Cosmetics, Bath & Shower, Baby Care, Skin Care, Hair Care, Sun Care
FunctionsEmollient, Pigment Wetting
BenefitsSmoothing, Mildness, Softening
Markets Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Color Cosmetics
Chemical TypeEmollient Ester, Specialty Blend
Additional Properties
Use Level1-8%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.