Vstearin™ SA29

INCI Name: Stearic Acid

Vstearin™ SA29 Stearic acid is derived from renewable, natural animal fats and vegetable oils.  Stearic acid is a fully saturated molecule. It is solid at room temperature. It can be used in a variety of applications such as soaps, fabric conditioners, paper products, crayons and tires.
 
 
Main Properties
ApplicationsIntermediate, Metal Stearate, Soap, Wax
FunctionsLubricant, Softening Agent, Coating, Detergent, Activator
Markets Oleochemical Derivatives , Polymerization
Chemical TypeFatty Acid
Additional Properties
CAS Registry Number57-11-4
Chemical DescriptionSaturated straight chain aliphatic monocarboxylic acids mainly palmitic and stearic acids
PackagingBulk, Bags, Big Bags
Physical FormSolid, Flake
Documents & Resources
Lock Lock Lock Indicates Requires Vantage Registration. Please Login Here or Create an Account.
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm CDT

Toll Free: 800-833-2864

Technical Service

8 am to 5 pm CDT

773-579-5875 or 773-650-7584
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.