Lipovol™ Borage

INCI Name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

Lipovol™ Borage is rich is essential fatty acids and is well known for being the richest commercial plant source of Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).  Numerous studies have shown the topical application of oils containing GLA will effectively repair severely dry skin. Many studies suggest that borage oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties.

Key Benefits:

  • Rich in essential fatty acids
  • High Film Gloss
Main Properties
ApplicationsGreen & Natural, Color Cosmetics, Baby Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower
FunctionsHair Softening, Emollient, Gloss Agent, Conditioning Agent
BenefitsGloss, Green & Natural, Smoothing, Softening
Markets Color Cosmetics , Sun Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Skin Care , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeNatural Oil
Additional Properties
Use Level1-8%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.