Jojoba Esters-15

INCI Name: Jojoba Esters

Jojoba Esters-15 is produced from jojoba oil via interesterification.  This allows the fatty acid and fatty alcohols to rearrange themselves, creating a new, "oil-free" product that is virtually identical to the original oil.  Jojoba Esters-15 can be used in a broad rage of skin care and cosmetic products requiring "oil-free" claims.  Joboba Esters-15 provides non-greasy emolliency and a smooth elegant skin feel.

Main Properties
ApplicationsColor Cosmetics, Hair Care, Baby Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Bath & Shower, Green & Natural
FunctionsEmollient
BenefitsMoisturization, Ecocert / COSMOS, Green & Natural
Markets Color Cosmetics , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Skin Care , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeJojoba Derivative
Additional Properties
Use Level1 - 10%
Documents & Resources
Lock Lock Lock Indicates Requires Vantage Registration. Please Login Here or Create an Account.
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.