Lipocol™ L-23

INCI Name: Laureth-23

Lipocol™  L-23 is used as a cleansing agent and solubilizer in acne scrubs, medicated shampoos, scalp treatment products and bubble baths.  It is a primary component of emulsifier systems for antiperspirants, depilatories and cleansing creams and lotions.  It is an efficient perfume solubilizer for shampoo and liquid detergents.

Key Benefits

  • Cleansing Agent
  • Solubilizer
Main Properties
ApplicationsSkin Care, Hair Care, Sun Care, Baby Care, Color Cosmetics, Bath & Shower
FunctionsEmulsifier
BenefitsMildness
Markets Skin Care , Hair Care & Hair Color , Sun Care , Color Cosmetics , Bath & Shower
Chemical TypeSurfactant Nonionic
Additional Properties
Use Level0.5-5%
Request Info Phone

Request Information

Still looking for something? We're here to help. Select below what you're looking for.

Call Us Phone

Call Us Directly

Call Us Directly

Customer Service

8 am to 5 pm EDT

Tel: +1-973-345-8600
Vantage uses cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy.